Privacy

SH24 CIC ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting https://www.sh24.org.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is SH24 CIC. We are registered in England and Wales under company number 08737119 and have our registered office at 4a Whitehorse Mews, Westminster Bridge Road, London, SE1 7QD. Our main trading address is the same as the registered office address

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Anna Joyce, SH:24, 4a Whitehorse Mews, Westminster Bridge Road, London, SE1 7QD anna@sh24.org.uk.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.sh24.org.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our services, or send us other information needed for services including your mobile phone number if you wish to receive SMS notifications from us, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, as well information about your medical and sexual history, gender, contact details, ethnicity, and other information that is helpful to us in advising you.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, geographic location (borough level only), browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, those who will process the results of the information you send us to help us advise you) and may receive information about you from them.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

  • To provide services to you including notifications by SMS where you have confirmed that you are happy to receive such SMS messages from us;

  • To assess whether the information indicates a safeguarding issue;

  • To notify you about changes to our services including notifications by SMS where you have confirmed that you are happy to receive such SMS messages from us or to call you back or send you treatment or contraception if you have indicated that you are happy for us to do so;

  • To carry out research designed to enable us to improve the services we offer;

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so;

  • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

  • (If we consider that the information you have provided might indicate a safeguarding issue) to notify the police, social services, or other appropriate public agency.

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

  • Partner NHS clinics and/or associated sexual and reproductive health services.

  • Accredited pharmacies.

  • SXT.

  • Kings College London.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • If SH24 CIC or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, if we reasonably consider that information provided indicates a safeguarding issue, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of SH24 CIC, our customers, or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data we collect from you will be transferred to and stored on the computer servers of a third party, such servers are based within the European Economic Area ("EEA"). All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. The data will be processed both by that third party (for the purposes of storing it) and also by another third party (who will process it for the purposes of analysing the information provided by you, carrying out tests where applicable, and to then enable us to advise you on the results).

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. We have agreements in place with the third parties referred to above designed to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Act.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at sh24.info@nhs.net.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to sh24.info@nhs.net.


Privacy settings

We recommend considering how and when you plan to access our services prior to doing so, as your decisions may directly or indirectly impact your privacy.

Browser choices

Consider whether you want a digital log of your visit to sh24.org.uk to be recorded in your browser. If you don’t want a record to be kept, you can choose to delete your browser history afterwards or view our pages in incognito mode / private browsing, which won’t store your browser history, cookies, or search history after you’ve closed your browsers. However, you are not invisible. Using incognito mode / private browsing does not hide your browser history from your internet service provider, SH:24 or your employer (if you are using a company device).

Receiving your results

We use SMS (text messaging) a lot. We think it’s the best and most private way to keep you up to date with the progress of your order with us, whether it’s for STI testing, contraception or support and advice. Most phone handsets provide a preview of incoming SMS on receipt - be aware that this may make your interaction with SH:24 visible to people around you. However, it is possible to adjust your phone’s settings to prevent SMS previewing – very easy to change on most handsets. Learn more by visiting:

You may also wish to periodically delete your SMS history with us, just in case you lose your handset.